Monday, March 08, 2004

Ashland School District No. 5, Jackson County, Oregon - The Board of Directors met in regular session on March 8, 2004, at 7:30 p.m. in the Ashland Council Chambers. Present were:

Amy Amrhein ) Chair

Terry Littleton )

Heidi Parker ) Board Members

Ellie Thivierge )

Juli Di Chiro, Superintendent

Loren Luman, Business Manager

Leeanne Wallace, Certified Representative

Ron Dulaney, Classified Representative

Matt Bolstad, Student Representative

Jeanne Peterson, Executive Secretary

District Administrators

Media Representatives

I. Call to Order

The meeting was called to order at 7: 30 p.m. by Chair Amrhein.

II. Pledge of Allegiance

III. Roll Check

A roll of the board was taken and all members were present with the exception of Director Keil.

IV. Welcome Visitors

Chair Amrhein welcomed visitors.

V. Consent Agenda

1. Approve minutes of regular session of February 9, and executive and work sessions of February 20, 2004.

2. Personnel

a. Resignations

Rick Shaw, Ashland Middle School WAMS Teacher, submitted a letter resigning from .50 of his full-time position effective the beginning of next year. It was recommended that his resignation be accepted as presented.

Susan Viani, Lincoln Elementary Teacher on leave of absence, submitted a letter resigning from .50 of her full-time position effective the beginning of next year. It was recommended that her resignation be accepted as presented.

b. Retirement Requests

Loren Luman, Ashland School District Business Manager, submitted a letter of intent to retire effective February 29, 2004. He further asked that he be allowed to finish the year on a 1039 contract. It was recommended that his retirement and request for a 1039 contract be approved as presented.

Julie Romberg, Helman Primary Teacher, submitted a letter of intent to retire effective February 29, 2004. She further asked that she be allowed to finish the school year on a 1039 contract. It was recommended that her retirement and request for a 1039 contract be approved as presented.

c. Request for Leave of Absence

Jim Haim, Wilderness Charter School teacher currently on leave of absence requested another professional development leave for the 2004-05 school year. It was recommended that his request be granted at the discretion of the District Administration.

d. Approve Resolution #2004-03 to extend certified and administrative employment contracts, offer certified and administrative probationary contracts, and nonrenew probationary and temporary certified contracts.

The following resolution was presented for the Board’s consideration.

 

RESOLUTION #2004-03

BE IT RESOLVED that the Board authorizes the Superintendent to offer employment contracts to the following staff, with the terms and conditions to be established by Board policy and the applicable collective bargaining agreement, if any:

1. Contract extension for "contract" teachers for the period of July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2006:

Last Name First Name Assign FTE Job Site

Allen Stephanie Special Ed .85 Lincoln

Anderson Deanne Special Ed 1 Middle

Anderson Tamara Math 1 High

Bagshaw Sean Science 1 Middle

Baird Susan Lang Arts/Social St 1 Middle

Barnett Linda Special Ed. 1 High

Benbough Marcia Title I Specialist .80 Walker

Bishop Elizabeth Theatre 1 High

Blair Debra Grade 2,3 1 Walker

Blum Antonia Kids Lab .8 Lincoln

Boardman Randy Grade 4, 5 1 Lincoln

Bowen-Jones Kathi English/Social St 1 High

Bradley Joanna CDS 1 Middle

Brand Sandra ESL 1 HE/LI/Middle/High

Brandy Timothy Continuous Learning 1 Walker

Buettner Gail Grade 1 1 Helman

Burt Andrew Cross Graded 1 Middle

Cadarette Karoli 7/8 Social Studies 1 Middle

Carlson Beatrice Math 1 High

Cate Timothy English/Soc. St. 1 High

Cazares Daniel CDS .50 Lincoln

Christian Barbara Librarian 1 Elementaries

Claussen Jane Social Studies 1 High

Colloran Linda Economics/Business 1 High

Contreras Gladys Spanish 1.00 Middle

Contreras Todd Physical Education 1 Bellview/Walker

Cooney William Welding 1 High

Cornelius Roland English/Soc St 1 High

Cottle Morgan Grade 5 1 Walker

Cuddeback Michelle Grde 4/5 1 Helman

Cyphers Joanne CDS .6 Bellview

Damon-Tollenaere Matt Elem PE 1 Helman/Lincoln

Daniels Nancy Grade 3 1 Helman

Davidson Laura Home Ec/Health 1 High

Davis Janet Elem Music Specialist 1 Bellview

DeMerritt Diane Grade 1,2,3 1 Walker

DeSalvo Rebecca Science 1 High

Ditman Abram Spanish 1 High

Doty Jennifer CDS 1 Helman

Driscoll Mia Kdg/Grade 1 .7 Helman

Fleuter Lori Grade 3/4 1 Helman

Freeman Brenton 7/8th Math 1 Middle

Frey Susan Grade 6 1 Middle

Gabriel William English/Soc St 1 High

Gardener Renee Grade 3 1 Bellview

Garry Tim Math (LOA) 1 High

Ginsberg Melvin Special Ed. 1 Helman

Graham Ronald Math 1 High

Green Karen Foods .50 High

Gurwell Richard Grade 4 1 Helman

Haim Jim WCS (LOA) 1 High

Hamnett Daniel Grade 4,5 1 Walker

Hansen Ingrid Grade 4 1 Bellview

Hansen Laurence 7/8th Math 1 Middle

Hartman James Science .83 High

Healy Kristina 7/8th Science 1 Middle

Heidig Heidi Grade 6 1 Middle

Jaseau Jann Music .5 Walker

Jessie Susan Grade 2 1 Lincoln

Karlin Terry Grade 6 1 Middle

Keim Nancy Grade 4,5 1 Walker

Kelly Lynnette Grade 2,3 1 Lincoln

Kendrick Inge Grade 2,3 1 Lincoln

Kennedy Katherine Science 1 High

Kitchell David Grade 3 1 Bellview

Knox Antoinette Head Special Ed (LOA) 1 Middle

Kunstman Lynn Science 1 Middle

Larson Berit Grade 2 1 Helman

Lebo James Science 1 High

Lefler John Physical Education 1 Middle

Leger Louis Music 1 BE/HE/LI

Lepine Keith Social Studies/Depot 1 High

Losinski Jennifer 7/8 Math 1 Middle

Luman Joanne Grade 1,2 1 Bellview

Mahoney Kathy Special Ed 1 Walker

Martin Craig Grade 1 1 Bellview

McBride Judith CLC Teacher 1 CLC

McCoy Valerie Reading (LOA) .5 Walker

McCracken Bonnie Grade 6 1 Middle

McKinnon Matt Social Studies 1 High

McNeil Gary Grade 6 1 Middle

Mikula Richard Chemistry 1 High

Mullinnix Trisha Grade 1 1 Lincoln

Mussell Lorin Spanish 1 Middle

Myers-Murphy Catherine Grade 5 1 Bellview

Nehrbass Kathryn ESL .8 Walker

Oehler Elizabeth 7/8 Math (LOA) 1 Middle

Ostovar Goly Art (LOA) .5 High

Otte Russell Music 1 High

Palmesano Candace Kindergarten .5 Bellview

Pare' Gerry Orchestra 1 Middle/High

Paustian Brenda Math 1 High

Pech Meredith Grade 3/4 1 Walker

Pinder Joann Grade 5 1 Bellview

Ponder Julie Physical Education 1 AMS

Preskenis Jay Cross Graded 1 Middle

Preskenis Sheri Grade 6 1 Middle

Pryor Karl 7/8th Lang Arts 1 AMS

Rensi Dana Spanish 1 High

Sacks Lynn Grade 1 1 Walker

Sandrock Eric Cross Graded 1 Middle

Santos Stephanie PE 1 High

Scalo Patricia Continuous Learning 1 Walker

Schaffer Lauren French 1 High

Schoenleber Mark Art 1 High

Scott Karen Grade 4 1 Helman

Sharp Richard English 1 High

Shaw Rickey TV Video Production .5 Middle

Sherbow Mark Blenders 1-5 1 Lincoln

Shipley Doug Special Ed. 1 High

Silva Susan Special Ed. .6 High

Skinner John Counselor 1 High

Smith Hazel Grade 1,2 1 Walker

Smith Linda Special Ed. 1 Middle

Smith Stephen Academic Advisor 1 High

Snowden Mary Kindergarten/Grade 2 .7 Helman

Stevenson Elisa Grade 1,2 1 Walker

Stewart Michele Grade 5 1 Helman

Stiles Glenna Counselor .99 High

Stokes Chris Kindergarten .5 Walker

Street William Librarian 1 Middle

Streng Richard Grade 4,5 1 Lincoln

Sturdevant Aaron Social Studies 1 High

Sullivan Kate Special Ed 1 Middle

Sumner Shirley Grade 1 1 Helman

Thickett Lori Math 1 High

Thorngate Susan English 1 High

Thurow Linda Art .5 High

Toney Krista Grade 2 1 Helman

Vann Kathleen Counselor .83 High

VanReenen Therese Grade 6 1 Middle

Vellutini Pamela Elem Music .6 Helman

Verloop Cecily Health .5 High

Viani Susan Kindergarten/LOA .5 Lincoln

Wallace Leeanne English 1 High

Walsh Michael Art/Photography .83 High

Warner Dianna Lang Arts/Soc St 1 Middle

Warrence-Schreiber Michele Kindergarten/Rdg .8 Lincoln

Weston John Woodworking 1 High

Wilhelm Martha Grade 2,3 1 Walker

Yamanouchi Yuko Japanese .17 High

Yeoman Kathy Special Ed. 1 Middle

2. Second year probationary contracts (teachers and administrators) for 2004-05:

Last Name First Name Assign FTE Job Site

Coldiron David PE 1.0 High

Gida Stan Dean 1.0 High

Mann Jeffrey Special Ed .80 Bellview

Ososke Marcia Cross Graded 1.0 Middle

Pew Debra Home School Dir. 1.0 Willow Wind

3. Third year probationary contracts (teachers and administrators) for 2004-05:

Last Name First Name Assign FTE Job Site

Johnson Jeffrey Special Ed .83 AHS

Knox Nora Speech Pathologist .49 District

 

4. Current third-year probationary teachers to be offered initial two-year contract:

Last Name First Name Assign FTE Job Site

Bayliss Andy CLC .50 WWCLC

Carstensen Karl Catalyst .67 AHS

Cory Pamela English 1.00 AMS

Cuddeback Michelle Grade 4,5 1.00 Lincoln

Jamieson Janet Speech Pathologist .80 Walker

Johnson Holly Special Ed 1.00 AHS

Jones Leigh Speech Pathologist .75 District

Julian Robert Social Studies 1.00 AMS

Lasley Lloyd Continuation Ctr .83 AHS

Shaffer Mary CDS .50 Walker

Spear Caroline Catalyst/Humanities 1.00 AHS

5. Current third-year probationary administrators to be offered initial three-year contract:

Bogdanove Samuel Special Programs Dir. 1.00 Admin

Fagan Juanita Principal 1.00 Bellview

Valentini Don Asst. Principal 1.00 AHS

6. Nonrenewal of temporary teachers:

Last Name First Name Assign FTE Job Site

Berman Karen Foods/Academic Adv .67 AHS

Brockman Emma Special Ed 1.0 AMS

Burnett Deborah Grade 2/3 .40 Lincoln

Carstensen Karl PE/Art .33 AMS

Cazares Daniel CDS .49 Lincoln

Dawisha Samar Art .50 AHS

Dewing Scott Journalism .17 AHS

Dunbrasky Joe Grade 5 1.0 Helman

Holden Katherine WCS 1.0 AHS

Johnson Jeffrey Math .17 AHS

Kneeland Amy Grade 6 1.0 AMS

Kuhn Robert Art .70 AMS

Lasley Lloyd Cinema .17 AHS

Mann Jeffrey Special Ed .20 Bellview

Miller Mark Biology 1.0 AHS

Ray Maureen Continuation Ctr .83 AHS

Schlecht Joyce Kindergarten .50 Bellview

Siders Leslie Reading Spec .99 Helman

Vann Kathy Counseling .17 AHS

Wolff Shannon Kindergarten .50 Walker

 

7. Contract extension for "contract" administrators for the period July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2007:

Last Name First Name Assign FTE Job Site

Fields Barbara Elementary Principal 1 Helman

Hollandsworth Susan Elementary Principal 1 Lincoln

Kigel Ken Assistant Principal 1 AHS

O’Malley John Assistant Principal 1 AMS

Rooklyn Dale Middle School Principal 1 AMS

Schlecht Jeff Elementary Principal 1 AHS

Zundel Michelle Elementary Principal 1 Walker

Director Littleton moved that the consent agenda be approved as presented. Director Parker seconded and the motion passed unanimously.

VI. Reports

1. Student and Staff Representative Reports

Matt Bolstad reported on preparations for senior graduation, the musical Anything Goes, athletic team competitions, the Debate Team, the Communist Party Club started at Ashland High School, and Classified Employee Appreciation Week.

Leeanne Wallace, Certified Representative, read a letter to the School Board asking it to reconsider its discussion regarding Waldorf School or any other private school group residing in a district facility.

Ron Dulaney, classified representative, reported on an OSEA initiative that would remove the loophole in Ballot Measure 1.

2. Ashland Schools Foundation Report

Scott Ford, reported on the Impact Grants, buy-in-for books, the fundraising campaign which begins April 15, and that Susan Bacon will return before the next regular board meeting.

3. Southern Oregon ESD Service and Program Presentation

Representatives from the Southern Oregon ESD reported on their services that included technology, school improvement and special education services.

4. Site Council Reports

School principals reported on the goals and activities of their School Site Councils.

 

5. Board Report

No members reported.

6 Superintendent Report

Juli Di Chiro reported on Guanajuato, the Health and Wellness program, classified bargaining, Lincoln parent meetings, the school calendar, and the public forums on the Ashland Quality Education Model.

VII. Hear public requests not a part of the agenda

Community members reported on the For Quality Schools Committee, which is interested in participating in the School Board’s Quality Education Model discussions. The committee is organizing an Ashland Community Conversation on Education, which will be open to the public, in order to augment the Quality Education Model discussions. The For Quality Schools committee meets regularly on Mondays at 9:30 a.m. at 1095 South Mountain Avenue.

A community member expressed concern about the unequal distribution of students throughout the elementary schools for this year and next

VIII. New Business

1. Memorandum of Understanding Between Southern Oregon Bargaining Council and Ashland School District Regarding Non-Certified Staff Assigned to Supervise Classes.

Juli Di Chiro responded to questions. Director Thivierge moved that the Board approve the Memorandum of Understanding Between the Southern Oregon Bargaining Council and Ashland School District Regarding Non-Certified Staff Assigned to Supervise Classes, as presented. Director Parker seconded and the motion passed unanimously.

2. Reduction in Force

Juli Di Chiro recommended that the Board approve laying off a full-time Math Teacher at Ashland High School for the 2004-05 school year. She explained that hopefully there will not be any more certified layoffs. Director Parker moved that the Board lay off the certified employee as recommended. Director Littleton seconded and the motion passed unanimously.

 

3. Criteria for Evaluation of the Superintendent.

The following criteria from Board Policy CBA, Qualifications and Duties of the Superintendent, were presented to the Board for consideration as the criteria to evaluate the superintendent.

(1) Directs the systematic appraisal of district operation and recommends changes as needed.

(2) Provides systematic organization for district improvement and utilizes staff and community resources in the process.

(3) Facilitates the development and directs the implementation of Board policies.

(4) Builds and maintains effective channels for communication within the district and between the district and the community.

(5) Directs the district’s relationships with educational and community organizations and with official regional, state and federal agencies with defined responsibilities for educational process and financing.

(6) Supervises the selection, terms of employment, professional development, assignment, evaluation, extension, non-extension, renewal, non-renewal and dismissal of all personnel.

(7) Maintains harmonious working relations with the Board; acts as executive officer to the Board.

(8) Facilitates the operation of the Board through the organization of meetings and the development of recommendations for Board action.

(9) Directs the management of district facilities and property, assuring effective and efficient use, maintenance and any needed development.

(10) Directs district business and financial management, including assessment of revenues and expenditures, budget development, allocation of funds and accounting of funds spent.

(11) Keeps informed on current educational thought, practices and trends, and demonstrates interest in personal, professional development.

(12) Provides leadership toward accomplishing district goals as directed by the Board.

(13) Performs such other related tasks and responsibilities as may be required or assigned by the Board.

Director Thivierge moved that the Board adopt the criteria for evaluation of the superintendent as presented. Director Amrhein seconded and the motion passed unanimously.

4. Board Policy Revisions – First Reading

The following Board Policies were presented to the Board for first reading.

GA - Personnel Policy Goals

GAA - Personnel: Definitions*

GAB - Job Descriptions

GB - General Personnel Policies*

GBA - Equal Employment Opportunity

GBB - Staff Involvement in Decision Making

GBC - Staff Conflict of Interest

GBCA - Outside Activities and Interests of Employees

GBCAA - Care and Use of School Property

GBE - Staff Health and Safety*

GBEB/JHCC -Communicable Diseases

GBEBA - Staff – HIV, AIDS and HBV

GBEBAA - HBV/Bloodborne Pathogens

GBEC - Drug-Free Workplace*

GBEDA - Drug and Alcohol Testing – Transportation Personnel*

GBF - Staff Participation in Community Activities

GBG - Staff Participation in Political Activities

GBH/JECAC - Staff/Student/Parent Relations**

GBHA - Parental/Family Relationship**

GBI - Gifts and Solicitations

GBK - Tobacco Use

GBL - Personnel Records*

GBM - Staff Complaints*

GBN/JBA - Sexual Harassment

GBNA/JFCF - Hazing/Harassment/Intimidation/Bullying/Menacing

GC - Licensed Staff Positions

GCBD/GDBD - Leaves and Absences*

GCBDA/GDBDA - Family Medical Leave*

GCBDB/GDBDB - Early Return to Work

GCBE - Vacations and Holidays

GCC - Recruitment of Licensed Staff*

GCDA/GDDA - Criminal Records Checks/Fingerprinting*

GCEA - Substitute Teachers

GCEC/GDEC - Job Sharing

GCI - Assignments and Transfers – Licensed Staff

GCL - Staff Development – Licensed

GCM - Supervision of Licensed Staff

GCN - Evaluation of Licensed Staff

GCPB - Resignation of Licensed Staff

GCPD - Discipline and Dismissal of Licensed Staff*

GCQBA - Copyrights and Patents

GD - Classified Staff/Classified Staff Positions*

GDC/GDD - Recruitment of Classified Staff*

GDIA - Notice of Employment

GDL - Staff Development – Classified

GDN - Evaluation of Classified Staff

GDP - Termination of Classified Staff

GDPB - Resignation of Classified Staff

 

The following policies were recommended for deletion as they are included in bargained agreements:

GCB/GCBA - Licensed Staff Contracts and Compensation

GCPC/GDPC - Retirement of Staff

GBDA - Salary Schedules

GDI - Assignments and Transfers – Classified Staff

Following review and discussion, Director Thivierge moved that the Board approve revised policies GA, GAA, GAB, GB, GBA, GBB, GBC, GBCA, GBCAA, GBE, GBEB/JHCC, GBEBA, GBEBAA, GBEC, GBEDA, GBF, GBG, GBH/JECAC, GBHA, GBI, GBK, GBL, GBM, GBN/JBA, GBNA/JFCF, GC, GCBD/GDBD, GCBDA/GDBDA, GCBDB/GDBDB, GCBE, GCC, GCDA/GDDA, GCEA, GCEC/GDEC, GCI, GCL, GCM, GCN, GCPB, GCPD, GCQBA, GD, GDC/GDD, GDIA, GDL, GDN, GDP, and GDPB for first reading as amended. She further moved that the Board delete board policies GCB/GCBA, GCPC/GDPC, GDBA, and GDI as recommended. Director Parker seconded and the motion passed unanimously.

IX. Old Business

There was no old business

X. Announcements and Appointments

The Board will hold a Work Session on Monday, March 29, 2004, at 7:00 p.m. at Bellview Elementary to review the elementary portion of the Ashland Quality Education Model.

The next regular session will be held on April 12, 2004, at 7:30 p.m. in the Ashland Council Chambers.

XI. Adjournment

There being no further business, the meeting adjourned at 10:20 p.m.

Jeanne Peterson, Executive Secretary

 

Chair Clerk

 



Download File
3-8-04 Regular Minutes.pdf

(32KB)
 

Ashland School District - © 2017 All Rights Reserved   |   Printer friendly version   |   Site by Project A   | 
Bookmark and Share