Monday, March 13, 2006

Ashland School District No. 5, Jackson County, Oregon - The Board of Directors met in regular session on March 13, 2006, at 7:00 p.m. in the Ashland Council Chambers.  Present were:

 

Heidi Parker            )            Chair

 

Ruth Alexander            )                                  

Amy Amrhein               )            Board Members

Mat Marr                     )

Amy Patton                  )                      

                                   

Juli Di Chiro, Superintendent

Pamela Lucas, Business Manager

Daniel Cazares, Certified Representative

Amy Korth, Classified Representative

Anna Cochran, Student Representative

District Administrators

Media Representative

 

I.          Call to Order

 

            The meeting was called to order at 7:01 p.m. by Chair Parker. 

 

II.         Pledge of Allegiance

 

III.       Roll Check

 

            A roll of the board was taken and all members were present.

 

IV.              Welcome Visitors

 

            Chair Parker welcomed visitors. 

 

V.            Consent Agenda

 

1.   Approve minutes of work session of January 23, executive session of February 6, work session of February 9, executive session of February 10, regular session of February 13, executive and work sessions of February 17, executive session of February 23, and work session of February 27, 2006.

 

2.         Personnel

 

a.            Requests for Leave of Absence

 

            Antonia Blum, Title I Specialist at Walker Elementary, requested a miscellaneous unpaid leave of absence for the 2006-07 school year.  It was recommended that her leave be granted as requested. 

 

b.            Retirement Requests

 

            Lynn Sacks, Second Grade Teacher at Walker Elementary, submitted a letter of intent to retire June 30, 2006.  It was recommended that her request be granted as presented.

 

Linda Thurow, Ashland High School Art Teacher, submitted a letter of intent to retire the end of this school year.  It was recommended that her request be granted as presented.

 

c.            Approve Transfer for Director of Educational Services

 

It was recommended that Michelle Zundel, current Walker Elementary Principal, be transferred to fill the position of Director of Educational Services, effective July 1, 2006.

 

d.            Approve Resolution #06-01 to Extend Certified and Administrative Employment Contracts, Offer Certified and Administrative Probationary Contracts, and Nonrenew Probationary and Temporary Certified Contracts

 

RESOLUTION #06-01

 

BE IT RESOLVED that the Board authorizes the Superintendent to offer employment contracts to the following staff, with the terms and conditions to be established by Board policy and the applicable collective bargaining agreement, if any:

 

1.             Contract extension for "contract" teachers for the period of July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2008:

 

Last Name                First Name                Assign                FTE                Job Site

Anderson                Tamara                Math                1                High

Bagshaw                Sean                LOA                1                Middle

Baird                Susan                LOA                1                Middle

Barnett                Linda                Special Ed.                1                High

Bayliss                Andy                CLC Teacher                .5                CLC

Benbough                Marcia                Reading                1                Walker

Bishop                Elizabeth                Drama                1                High

Blair                Debra                Grade 2,3                1                Walker

Blum                Antonia                Title I Specialist                .8                Walker

Bowen-Jones                Kathi                English/Soc St                1                High

Bradley                Joanna                CDS                1                Middle

Brand                Sandra                ESL                1                AMS/AHS

Brandy                Timothy                Continuous Learning                1                Walker

Buettner                Gail                Grade 1                1                Helman

Burt                Andrew                Cross Graded                1                Middle

Cadarette                Karoli                7/8 Social Studies                1                Middle

Carlson                Beatrice                Math                1                High

Carstensen                Karl                PE                1                Middle

Cate                Timothy                English/Soc. St.                1                High

Cazares                Daniel                CDS                .99                Walker

Claussen                Jane                Social Studies                1                High

Colloran                Linda                Business/Soc St                1                High

Contreras                Gladys                Spanish                1                Middle

Contreras                Todd                Physical Education                1                Walker

Cooney                William                Welding/PE                1                High

Cornelius                Roland                English/Soc St                1                High

Cory                Pam                7/8th Language Arts                1                Middle

Cottle                Morgan                Grade 5                1                Walker

Christensen                Jan                Music                .5                Middle

Cuddeback                Michelle                Grade 4,5                1                Helman

Cyphers                Joanne                CDS                .7                Bellview

Damon-Tollenaere   Matt                Elem PE                1                BE/HE

Daniels                Nancy                Reading                1                Helman

Davidson                Laura                Home Ec/Health                1                High

Davis                Janet                Elem Music Specialist                1                BE/HE

DeMerritt                Diane                Continuous Learning                1                Walker

DeSalvo                Rebecca                Science                .67                High

Ditman                Abram                Spanish/Social Studies                1                High

Driscoll                Mia                Kindergarten/Grade 1                .63                Helman

Dunbrasky                Joe                Grade 4,5                1                Helman

Egan                Jennifer                CDS                1                Helman

Fleuter                Lori                Grade 3,4                1                Helman

Freeman                Brenton                7/8th Math                1                Middle

Frey                Susan                Grade 6                1                Middle

Gabriel                William                English/Social Studies                1                High

Gardener                Renee                Grade 1                1                Bellview

Ginsberg                Melvin                Special Ed.                1                Helman

Graham                Ronald                Math                1                High

Green                Karen                Foods/Yearbook                .5                High

Gurwell                Richard                Grade 4                1                Helman

Haim                Jim                WCS/9th Alt                1                High

Hall                Lauren                Librarian                1                Middle

Hamnett                Daniel                Continuous Learning                1                Walker

Hansen                Ingrid                Grade 4                1                Bellview

Hansen                Laurence                7/8th Math                1                Middle

Hartman                James                Science                .83                High

Healy                Kristina                7/8th Science                1                Middle

Heidig                Heidi                Grade 6                1                Middle

Jamieson                Janet                Speech & Language                .75                Walker

Jessie                Susan                Grade 2,3                1                Bellview

Johnson                Holly                Special Ed/French                1                High

Johnson                Jeffrey                Special Ed                .5                High

Jones                Leigh                Speech & Language                .8                Middle

Julian Jr                Bob                7/8th Social Studies                1                Middle

Karlin                Terry                Grade 6                1                Middle

Keim                Nancy                Grade 4                1                Walker

Kelly                Lynnette                Grade 1,2                1                Walker

Kendrick                Inge                Grade 3                1                Walker

Kennedy                Katherine                Science                1                High

Kitchell                David                Grade 3                1                Bellview

Knox                Antoinette                Special Ed                1                Middle

Kunstman                Lynn                Science                1                Middle

Larson                Berit                Grade 2                1                Helman

Lasley                Lloyd                Cont. Ctr/Depot                1                High

Lebo                James                Science                1                High

Leger                Louis                Music                1                BE/HE/LI

Losinski                Jennifer                7/8 Math                1                Middle

Luman                Joanne                Grade 2                1                Bellview

Mahoney                Kathy                Special Ed                1                Walker

Martin                Craig                Grade 1                1                Bellview

McBride                Judith                CLC Teacher                1                CLC

McCoy                Valerie                Grade 1                1                Helman

McCracken                Bonnie                Grade 6                1                Middle

McKinnon                Matt                Social Studies                1                High

McNeil                Gary                Grade 6                1                Middle

Menold                Krista                LOA                1                LOA

Mikula                Richard                Science                1                High

Mullinnix                Trisha                Grade 1                1                CLC

Myers-Murphy, Catherine                Reading                1                Bellview

Oehler                Elizabeth                7/8th Science                1                Middle

Palmesano                Candace                Intermediate                1                Bellview

Pare'                Gerry                Orchestra                1                High/Elems

Paustian                Brenda                Math                1                High

Pinder                Joann                Grade 5                1                Bellview

Ponder                Julie                Physical Education                1                AMS

Preskenis                Jay                Catalyst/9th Alt                1                High

Preskenis                Sheri                Grade 6                1                Middle

Pryor                Karl                7/8th Language Arts                1                AMS

Rensi                Dana                Spanish                1                High

Sandrock                Eric                Cross Graded                1                Middle

Santos                Stephanie                PE                1                High

Scalo                Patricia                Continuous Learning                1                Walker

Schaffer                Lauren                French                1                High

Schoenleber                Mark                Art                1                High

Scott                Karen                Grade 4                1                Helman

Shaffer                Mary                CDS                .5                Walker

Sharp                Richard                English                1                High

Shaw                Rickey                TV Video Production                .5                Middle

Sherbow                Mark                Intermediate                1                Walker

Shipley                Doug                Special Ed.                1                High

Siders                Camille                Grade 2,3                1                Helman

Silva                Susan                Special Ed.                .6                High

Skinner                John                Counselor                1                High

Smith                Hazel                Librarian                1                BE/HE//WA

Smith                Linda                Special Ed.                1                Middle

Smith                Stephen                Academic Advisor                1                High

Snider                Suzanna                Spanish/French                1                High

Snowden                Mary                Kindergarten                .63                Helman

Spear                Caroline                Catalyst/Humanities                1                High

Stevenson                Elisa                Grade 1,2                1                Walker

Stiles                Glenna                Dean of Students                1                AHS

Stokes                Chris                Kindergarten                .63                Walker

Street                William                Librarian                1                High

Streng                Richard                Grade 5                1                AMS

Sturdevant                Aaron                Social Studies                1                High

Sullivan                Kate                Special Ed/LOA                1                Middle

Sumner                Shirley                Grade 1                1                Helman

Thickett                Lori                Math                1                High

Thorngate                Susan                English/Debate                1                High

VanReenen                Therese                Cross Graded                1                Middle

Vellutini                Pamela                LOA                .5                LOA

Verloop                Cecily                Health                .5                High

Wallace                Leeanne                English                1                High

Walsh                Michael                Art/Photography                .50                High

Warner                Dianna                Social Studies                1                Middle

Warrence-Schreiber    Michele                Reading                .8                Middle

Wehmeyer-Knox, Nora                School Psychologist                .5                Walker

Wilhelm                Martha                Grade 3,4                1                Walker

Wolff                Eric                Math                1                High

Yamanouchi                Yuko                Japanese                .17                High

Yeoman                Kathy                Spanish                1                Middle

 

 

2.             Second year probationary contracts (teachers and administrators) for 2006-07:

 

Last Name                First Name                Assign                FTE                Job Site

 

Burnett                Deborah                Kindergarten                .63                Walker

Gyarmathy                Rebecca                Special Ed                1                Bellview

Hall                Charles                PE                1                High

Huck                Sophy                Math                .83                High

Johnson                Angela                PE                .5                Middle

Johnson                Dwayne                Orchestra                .5                Middle

Morton                Kirsten                Music                1                High

Retzlaff                Stephen                Asst Principal                1                Middle

 

 

 

 

3.             Third year probationary contracts (teachers and administrators) for 2006-07:

 

Last Name                First Name                Assign                FTE                Job Site

 

Carstensen                Jennifer                Music                .63                Middle

French                Allison                Health                1                High

Gonzalez                Jennifer                Spanish                1                Middle

Haden                Jamie                Health                1                Middle

Hanzel                Gregory                Special Ed                1                Middle

Hernandez                Robyn                English                1                High

Hobein                Barbie                Spanish                1                High

Hobein                Todd                Cont Ctr/Math                .83                High

Huard                Paul                Social Studies                1                High

Kemper                Karl                Athletic Director                1                District

McInerney                Mary                Catalyst                .5                High

Tilley                Lindsay                Kindergarten                .63                Bellview

Wahpepah                Jennifer                Special Ed                .67                High

 

4.             Current third-year probationary teachers and administrators to be offered initial two or three-year contract:

 

Last Name                First Name                Assign                FTE                Job Site

 

Berman                Karen                Foods/Academic Adv                .67                High

Kneeland                Amy                Cross Graded                1                Middle

Kuhn                Robert                Art                .75                Middle

Mann                Jeffrey                Special Ed                1                Bellview

Miller                Mark                Science                1                High

Ososke                Marcia                Cross Graded                1                Middle

Pew                Debra                Home School Dir                1                Willow Wind

Schlecht                Joyce                Kindergarten                .63                Bellview

Wolff                Shannon                Kindergarten                .63                Walker

 

5.                Nonrenewal of temporary teachers:

 

Last Name                First Name                Assign                FTE                Job Site

 

Cyphers                Joanne                Special Ed                .3                Walker

Inada                Julie                7/8th Lang Arts                .83                Middle  

Johnson                Angela                PE                .5                BE/HE/WA

Nagareda                Joleen                Grade 2,3                1                Bellview

Smith                Kari                Grade 1                1                Helman

 

 

6.             Contract extension for "contract" administrators for the period July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2009:

 

Last Name                First Name                Assign                FTE                Job Site

 

Bogdanove                Samuel                Dir of Stu Services                1                District

Hollandsworth                Susan                Elementary Principal                1                Helman

Kigel                Ken                Assistant Principal                1                AHS

Rooklyn                Dale                Middle School Principal   1                AMS

Schlecht                Jeff                High School Principal                1                AHS

Valentini                Don                Assistant Principal                1                High

Zundel                Michelle                Director of Ed Services                1                District

 

e.            Sophy Huck, Math Teacher at Ashland High School, submitted a letter of resignation effective the end of this school year.  It was recommended that her resignation be accepted as presented.

 

Director Marr corrected the minutes of February 13 indicating that he voted against the motion on the Waterline Property.  Director Alexander moved that the Board approve the consent agenda as corrected.  Director Amrhein seconded and the motion passed unanimously.

 

VI.       Hear Public Requests not a part of the agenda

 

Debra Shook expressed concern that it was not clear as to whether the Willow Wind School is subject to district policies.  Superintendent Di Chiro explained that Willow Wind is subject to the district policies.

 

VII.       Reports

 

1.         Student and Staff Representative Reports

 

            Anna Cochran, student representative, reported on spring athletics, the Guys and Dolls musical, A Midsummer Nights Dream to play in May, and other activities at the high school.

 

            Amy Korth, Classified Representative, thanked the district staff for recognizing staff during Classified Employee Appreciation Week.

 

Daniel Cazares, certified representative, reported on Ashland High School Art Through the Ages, Chataqua Poets and Writers Event, student parent conferences, and the principal hiring process.

 

2.         Bond and Facilities Report

 

            Carol Davis of the Bond and Facilities Committee reported on the three possible bond packages.  Bond package one for $30,000,000 would include minimum repairs, maintenance, and health and safety issues.  Bond package two for $60,000,000 would include the first phase of the high school master plan, one new elementary school, core enhancements at the other schools, and health and safety issues.  Bond package three for $90,000,000, a 20 year bond, would include the first three phases of the high school master plan, two new elementary schools, core facilities at remaining schools, and health and safety issues at the remaining schools.

 

            A community open house will be held on April 5 from 4:00 to 8:00 p.m. at the Ashland Public library.  The Board and the Bond and Facilities Planning committee will have a work session on April 26.  A public survey is in process to obtain public feedback.  Bond information will be placed on the district website as it becomes available.

 

            Director Patton reported that a student survey was conducted and approximately 400 responses were received.  The student data is posted on the website.

 

3.         Report on Joint Session Subcommittee

 

            Superintendent Di Chiro reported that three proposals have been reviewed relating to the desire of the Parks Department to change ownership of the playground areas at Briscoe and Lincoln.  She recommended that discussions on this issue be delayed until the future of the Youth Activity Levy is more clear.  The community has an interest in having both the Briscoe and Lincoln grounds serve as parks in those communities, and the Board does not intend to change that at this time.   The funding for maintenance of those sites can be determined at a later time.   

 

4.         Update on Pesticide Herbicide Subcommittee

 

            Director Alexander reported that she and Director Marr met with staff, citizens and administration to discuss possibilities.  It will be stressed for the long-term that pesticides not be used if they can be avoided.  The playing fields will be treated with herbicides this year as they have in the past, because there is not a good alternative.  Shrub banks are the most difficult areas to maintain.  Herbicides will be used at a minimum and only in areas where manual labor cannot be used effectively.  Adequate signage will be posted prior to and during the herbicide applications.  Briscoe and Lincoln will have volunteers to maintain the shrub banks.  The high school will use work groups for such maintenance.  Bellview, Walker and Ashland Middle School will receive herbicide treatments.  Treatment will only occur when children are not in school.  The above maintenance options will be evaluated to determine what works best, and this will be reviewed again in the future.

 

            Director Marr presented suggestions for board policy revisions.  The board policy and administrative regulations will be reviewed at the next regular meeting.

 

5.         January Financial Report

 

            Pam Lucas reported that the district is still on schedule financially for this year, and reviewed the new reporting format.  Ms. Lucas further reported that the Waterline property has been listed, and the district will be charged 5% for such listing.  No offers have been received yet.

 

6.         Board Reports

 

            Board members reported on developing a contract with the superintendent, bond committee work, the Walker Carnival, the Walker Science Fair, the February 27 board work session on elementary schools, employee contract maintenance committees, and community awareness when allowing pets to visit school playgrounds. 

 

Director Amrhein reported on the Ashland Schools Foundation annual fund drive.  The kick off is April 10 on the Plaza from 3:30 to 5:00 p.m.  Volunteers are needed for telephoning and placing lawn signs around town.  Volunteers may call 482-8197 to obtain information on the fund drive or to volunteer.

 

7.         Superintendent Report

 

Superintendent Di Chiro reported that the levy in Eugene has been challenged as being unconstitutional under Measure 5.  We are researching our Youth Activity Levy.  If it is repealed, there are other options available to the district to obtain similar funding.

 

Superintendent Di Chiro reported on options for the 2006-07 school year which include extended kindergarten, a K-8 program, 2nd Grade Sunbeams at Willow Wind, 1st grade program at Willow Wind, 5th grade at Ashland Middle School if there is enough interest.  Questions on these options may be addressed to the district office.

 

Superintendent Di Chiro reported that Susan Castillo, State Superintendent of Public Instruction, has reviewed the OSAA reclassification and found that OSAA erred in not obtaining approval from the State Board of Education prior to going to six classifications.  We do not know what that means for Ashland at this time.

 

Superintendent Di Chiro further reported on the Bellview and Walker elementary principals hiring process and timelines.  The process involves staff, parents and students.  Interviews will occur the week of April 10.  Finalists will be recommended to Ms. Di Chiro, and she will do an administrative review and site visits.

 

Superintendent Di Chiro updated the Board on the activities of the Wellness Committee.  A proposed board policy will be presented to the Board in June.

 

VIII.            Unfinished Business

 

1.         Increase Expense Cap for School Board Attorney

 

In November the Board hired Dorian Brattain of Oregon School Boards Association to represent the Board in negotiating a contract with the superintendent.  A cap for that expense had been approved at $2,000.  Pam Lucas reported that $2,545 has been spent to date for that service.

 

Director Amrhein moved that the Board increase the cap to $2,545 to pay the school board attorney for negotiations with the superintendent.  Director Alexander seconded and the motion passed unanimously. 

 

IX.            New Business

 

1.         Approve Ashland High School Master Plan

 

Ken Ogden reviewed the Ashland High School Master Plan and responded to questions.  The master plan is available for review at the District Office, and is on the district website.

 

Director Marr moved that the Board adopt the high school master plan as developed by Ken Ogden.  Director Alexander seconded and the motion passed unanimously.

 

            The Board took a break at 8:57 p.m. and reconvened at 9:04 p.m.

 

2.         Discuss Long-Term Planning for Elementary Schools

 

            Superintendent Di Chiro reviewed public input on the following questions and made recommendations as listed below.

 

            Question 1 – Given the information in the recent demographer’s report, do we have sufficient capacity for elementary programs at three schools?

 

            Superintendent Di Chiro explained that, with declining enrollment, there will be extra classrooms at Helman and Walker next year.  Some construction may be necessary at Bellview to remodel an existing classroom to serve as a music room. She felt there is adequate capacity at the elementary schools for next year.

 

            Board member comments included looking at the long-term goals for class size and the AQEM recommendations; existing schools with 300 – 340 enrollment are sufficient; teachers want the additional instructional areas; enrollment increases at Bellview will be cause for concern.

 

            Pauline Black felt Walker is very crowded.

 

            Paul Copeland does not want the district to wind up with fewer, yet larger, elementary schools.

 

            Question 2 – Should we consider magnet schools as opposed to neighborhood schools for our elementary schools in the future?

 

            Superintendent Di Chiro defined a neighborhood school as drawing enrollment from an attendance zone, and a magnet school as drawing enrollment from the entire district.  She recommended that the three elementary schools remain as neighborhood schools, and that we return to a more liberal transfer policy so parents have more choices.

 

            Question 3 – Are the current three elementary schools located in the right place for the long term?

 

            Superintendent Di Chiro explained that one of the standards set during the school closure process was to have 10 acres at each of the elementary sites.  The current sites are very close to that, and she recommended maintaining the current three sites.

 

            Board comments included discomfort at using the 10 acres standard for the schools because all criteria needs to be reviewed; concern about traffic patterns at Walker;  geographically balancing the three schools would eliminate Walker and include Lincoln; Lincoln should be used for some type of educational program; the bond committee needs guidance on this issue now.

 

            Director Alexander moved that the meeting be extended 30 minutes.  Director Amrhein seconded and the motion passed unanimously.

 

            Curt Bacon stated that Lincoln is a very valuable property for the high school.  He would rather rebuild Walker and leave the Lincoln site for the high school.

 

            Mary Ellen Cole, as a taxpayer, is considering a 20 year bond because it will save so much money.

 

            Paul Copeland expressed concern that Lincoln School may be used for multiple programs, but may not be maintained for 20 years.

 

            Joanne Costantino felt Walker School was more appropriate than Lincoln because of the traffic issues.

 

            Coz Constantino explained that if you exclude Walker, you lose the bike path.  He wanted to maintain Walker.

 

            Marylee Oddo of the Bond and Facilities Planning Committee, explained that the largest bond package will include two new elementary schools and major work at the high school.  Repairs and needs would be addressed at the remaining sites.  Lincoln and Briscoe would be included in that package for maintenance of the properties, not upgrades.

 

            The Board agreed to continue discussing this item at the March 20 work session.

 

3.         Approve Superintendent’s Contract

 

            Chair Parker reviewed the process for negotiating the superintendent’s contract, and explained that the final contract was received today.  Director Patton summarized the changes to the proposed contract.

 

            Paul Copeland expressed disappointment that the negotiations process was not open to the public, and asked that the Board reexamine its policy on public documents and public meetings.

 

            Director Amrhein moved to extend the meeting 30 minutes.  Director Patton seconded and the motion passed unanimously.

 

            Following further discussion, Director Alexander moved and Director Amrhein seconded that the Board accept the superintendent’s contract.

 

            Director Marr felt the public should be given time to review the document before action is taken.  Director Marr moved to table final decision on this until Wednesday, March 15.  The motion died for lack of a second.

 

            Director Alexander’s motion to accept the superintendent’s contract passed on the following roll call vote:  Alexander – yes; Amrhein – yes; Marr – abstain; Parker –  yes; Patton – yes.

     

X.            Announcements and Appointments

 

A Joint Work Session will be held on Thursday, March 16, 2006, at 7:00 p.m. in the Ashland Council Chambers.

 

A Board Special Session will be held on Monday, March 20, 2006, at 6:30 p.m. at the Ashland Middle School Library to take public input on the Sodexho Agreement and the Grounds Maintenance Agreement, and discuss the location of the elementary schools. 

 

The next regular session will be held on Monday, April 10, 2006, at 7:00 p.m. in the Ashland Council Chambers.

 

 

XI.            Adjournment

 

            There being no further business, the meeting adjourned at 11:02 p.m.

 

Jeanne Peterson, Executive Secretary

 

 



Download File
3-13-06 Regular Minutes.pdf

(50KB)
 

Today's Events - Thursday October 19 2017
Coed Varsity Cross Country
@
Greasy Gate Time Trial
- TBA
Boys Freshman/Sophomore Football
@
Grants Pass HS
- 5:00 PM
Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
vs.
Marist HS
- North Mountain Park
- 5:00 PM
Boys Varsity Soccer
vs.
Marist HS
- 7:00 PM
Upcoming Events - Friday October 20 2017
Coed Varsity Water Polo
@
South Salem HS Tournament
- TBA
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@
Thurston HS
- 4:00 PM
Girls JV 2 Volleyball
@
Thurston HS
- 4:00 PM
Girls Varsity Volleyball
@
Thurston HS
- 5:15 PM
Boys Varsity Football
@
Thurston HS
- 7:00 PM
Employee Corner
Ashland Schools Foundation
Be an ASD Volunteer
Ashland School District - © 2017 All Rights Reserved   |   Printer friendly version   |   Site by Project A   | 
Bookmark and Share